Gers v. National Tea Co.
[…] The employer’s refusal to provide the requested information was arbitrary, capricious and without reasonable cause. It was also vio-lative of the Act which requires that records be provided to the claimant, when requested and within a certain period of time. Therefore, attorney fees were awarded to claimant’s attorney for the prosecution of this claim.”

19La.R.S. 23:1125 provides for penalties for failure to provide a medical report of an examination requested by the employer, as follows:

“Whenever an employee, whether injured or not, shall at the request of the employer submit to any type of medical examination and a medical report is received by said employer, such employee, or his representatives, shall be entitled to a copy of the written report of the results of said examination within thirty days from the date of written demand upon the employer for such report. Such written report shall be furnished to said employee, or his representatives at no cost to the employee and shall be in "writing and signed by the professional medical or paramedical examiner performing such examination.