263 Conn. 120 | Conn. | 2003
[…] See General Statutes § 52-572m (b). The plaintiff seeks, rather, to use CUTPA so as to redress merely a financial injury suffered by the decedent, of a kind that has never been regarded as part of the traditional
The defendants also contend that the plaintiff is precluded, under CUTPA, from seeking restitution and disgorgement of profits on behalf of the public. We decline to address this argument.
The answer to the certified question is: No.
No costs shall be taxed in this court to either party.
In this opinion BORDEN and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 51-199b, the Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act, provides in relevant part: “(d) The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States ... if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state. . . .”