263 Conn. 120 | Conn. | 2003
[…] April 19, 2001).
A “ ‘[pjroduct liability claim’ ” is defined to include “all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any prod
“ ‘Product seller’ ” is defined to mean, in part, “any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. . . .” General Statutes § 52-572m (a).
“ ‘Harm’ ” is defined to include “damage to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties, ‘harm’ does not include commercial loss.” General Statutes § 52-572m (d).
The legislature also stated that “[a]s between commercial parties, ‘harm’ does not include commercial loss.” General Statutes § 52-572m (d). That type of loss is specifically excluded from the product liability act pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572n (c).