263 Conn. 120 | Conn. | 2003
[…] The issue presented by the certified question, therefore, is whether the plaintiffs CUTPA claim falls within the scope of the product liability act. If it does, then it is
As noted previously, the legislature defined a product liability claim to include all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the allegedly defective product. General Statutes § 52-572m (b). The legislature also provided that the damages are caused by the defective product if they arise from the “manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.” General Statutes § 52-572m (b). In addition, a product liability claim is defined broadly to include, but not be limited to, all actions based on “[sjtrict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent.” General Statutes § 52-572m (b). Finally, the legislature defined “ ‘[h]arm’ ” for purposes of the act to include “damage to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death.” General Statutes § 52-572m (d).
Therefore, the language of the exclusivity provision makes clear that the product liability act was intended to serve as the exclusive remedy for a party who seeks recompense for those injuries caused by a product defect.