Gerritsen v. Escobar Y Cordova
[…] One important difference is that the doctrine of comity applies to relations between sovereigns. Abraham Sofaer, Legal Adviser to the Department of State, informs this court that the United States foreign ministries in Mexico can assert immunity on behalf of the United States before Mexican institutions. Sofaer Decl. ¶ 3. While not a conclusive factor, this suggests that this court should not, if possible, apply the Local Rule to Mexico.

Furthermore, district courts derive their authority to promulgate Local Rules from 28 U.S.C. § 2071 and Fed.R.Civ.P. 83. Consequently, local rules must "be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court." 28 U.S.C. § 2071. Many courts have viewed "consistency" in a broad light, and hold that local rules must not impede the policies behind statutes as well as avoiding outright contradiction. See, McKinney v.