483 A.2d 261 | Vt. | 1984
[…] The plaintiff filed an action in small claims court in March of 1982 to recover $443.17 for repair work it had done on the defendant’s automobile. The defendant counterclaimed for $6,930.45 under the Consumer Fraud Act, 9 V.S.A. §§ 2451-2462, claiming that the plaintiff had made false representa
We think the superior court was incorrect in deciding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Title 4 VS.A. § 113 gives the superior court “original and exclusive jurisdiction of all original civil actions, except those made cognizable by the district court . . . .” Title 12 V.S.A. § 5531 (a) states that “[t]he [small claims] procedure shall not be exclusive/but shall be alternative to the formal procedure begun by the filing of a complaint.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, it is apparent that both the superior courts and the district courts (small claims procedure) have subject matter jurisdiction over civil actions up to the small claims jurisdictional amount.