836 P.2d 837 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] By the terms of RCW 4.22.070(2), it is only if a defendant is jointly and severally liable under one of the exceptions listed in subsections (1)(a) or (1)(b) that such defendant may seek contribution under RCW 4.22.040, .050 and.060. Moreover, under RCW 4.22.040, .050 and .060, contribution *402 is only available to persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury.
RCW 4.22.030 provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 4.22.070, if more than one person is liable to a claimant on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, the liability of such persons shall be joint and several.
(Italics ours.)