836 P.2d 837 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Craig and Lupis argue that, on the facts of this case, the Legislature cannot have intended this result. We agree, but for somewhat different reasons than argued by Craig and Lupis.[8]
RCW 4.22.070(1) is based on the premise that sufficient evidence can be presented from which a trier of fact can *403 rationally determine "the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages...." However, fault cannot be determined independently from the determination of causation, as was recognized by the Legislature in the enactment of RCW 4.22.015, defining "fault" ("[l]egal requirements of causal relation apply both to fault as the basis for liability and to contributory fault").