836 P.2d 837 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] It would also usurp the court's authority to consider the entry of judgment n.o.v. following what, in any given case, might be a patently absurd verdict based on the evidence in that case.
[6] We therefore conclude that the Legislature must have intended to retain joint and several liability in cases where there is insufficient factual evidence upon which a trier of *406 fact could rationally determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to two or more tortfeasors. This conclusion is implicit in the language of RCW 4.22.070(1), for the "percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages" cannot be determined absent sufficient factual evidence upon which to make such a determination. Moreover, the percentage of total fault attributable to a given entity must necessarily relate to the causal relation between that entity's conduct and the injury to the claimant. RCW 4.22.015.