836 P.2d 837 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Maddux, at 429. Nevertheless, chain collisions in quick succession are a recognized exception to the normal rules of several liability because "[c]ertain results, by their very nature, are obviously incapable of any reasonable or practical division." Prosser and Keeton, at 347 n. 22 (citing Maddux).
The Washington Legislature clearly recognized three of the common law exceptions to pure several liability, that of tortfeasors acting "in concert" and the "master-servant" and "principal-agent" exceptions. RCW 4.22.070(1)(a). The Legislature also fashioned an additional, limited exception in RCW 4.22.070(1)(b) (where the claimant is not at fault "the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimant[']s total damages.").