836 P.2d 837 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Craig and Lupis argue that, on the facts of this case, the Legislature cannot have intended this result. We agree, but for somewhat different reasons than argued by Craig and Lupis.[8]
RCW 4.22.070(1) is based on the premise that sufficient evidence can be presented from which a trier of fact can *403 rationally determine "the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages...." However, fault cannot be determined independently from the determination of causation, as was recognized by the Legislature in the enactment of RCW 4.22.015, defining "fault" ("[l]egal requirements of causal relation apply both to fault as the basis for liability and to contributory fault"). RCW 4.22.015 also provides that:
A comparison of fault for any purpose under RCW 4.22.005 through 4.22.060 shall involve consideration of both the nature of the conduct of the parties to the action and the extent of the causal relation between such conduct and the damages.
(Italics ours.) Enacted by Laws of 1981, ch. 27, § 9.[9]