Gerrard v. Craig
[…] He sued and recovered from the manufacturer of the system. A jury found the defendant, Beatt Equipment Co., was the manufacturer and that it was 80 percent at fault. Another defendant, Petrolane, Inc., obtained a release from the plaintiff. Asserting the applicability of RCW 4.22.070, Beatt sought an offset against the judgment in the amount paid by Petrolane in settlement. This court examined the provisions of the statute to determine the propriety of the offset. The majority reasoned that RCW 4.22.070 applies only under certain conditions. First, subsection (1)(b) requires a plaintiff who is not at fault. Second, under the same subsection "only defendants against whom judgment is entered are jointly and severally liable.... A defendant against whom judgment is entered is specifically defined by RCW 4.22.070(1) as `each defendant except those who have been released by the claimant or are immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any other individual defense....'"[21]Third, subsection (2), which explains when the effect-of-settlement and contribution provisions of RCW 4.22 are applicable, directs that they apply only if "a defendant is jointly and severally liable under ... subsections (1)(a) or (1)(b)...."[22] The court concluded that because