Germantown Central School District v. Clark
[…] Prods. Co., 92 NY2d 421, 424, 428, supra [injury to property occurred when asbestos-containing material was installed]; see also, Maryland Cas. Co. v W.R. Grace & Co., 23 F3d 617, 627 [2d Cir], cert denied 513 US 1052). However, assuming arguendo that “exposure” under this statute, broadly defined, includes errantly leaving asbestos in a building during an abatement project, i.e., “expos[ing]” the building to asbestos (CPLR 214-c [1] [defining “exposure” as “direct or indirect exposure by absorption, contact, ingestion, inhalation, implantation or injection”]), the injuries to plaintiff’s property here were not “caused by the latent effects of exposure” to asbestos within the intendment of this statute.