136 F. 1 | 9th Cir. | 1905
[…] Notwithstanding these proceedings, appellant contends that the judgment of the Supreme Court of the state of Washington is not conclusive, and cites the case of Reynolds v. Stockton, 140 U. S. 255, 11 Sup. Ct. 773, 35 L. Ed. 464, as establishing a doctrine authorizing this court to disregard that judgment. We do not so understand that case. It was there contended that the Court of Chancery of the state of New Jersey had refused to give effect to section 1 of article 4 of the Constitution of the United States, providing that “full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.” The judgment to which full faith and credit had not been given in that case was a judgment of the Supreme Court of the state of New York. The Supreme Court of the United States, referring to the constitutional provision, and applying it to the judgment in question, said: