Germakian v. Kenny International Corp.
[…] In May 1984 plaintiff went into the hospital for breast cancer surgery. Plaintiff was terminated on July 31,1984. Her salary was paid through November 1984 and she was kept on defendant’s medical plan until January 1985. Plaintiff alleges that she could have returned to work in late August 1984 and she commenced this lawsuit in January 1986.

Executive Law § 296 (1) (a) provides, inter alia, that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to discharge an employee on the basis of a disability. Executive Law § 292 (21) defines disability to include a physical or medical impairment which does not prevent an employee "from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation”.

We reverse for the following reason.

Executive Law § 296, which prohibits discriminatory practices based on disability is inapplicable here because of the number of persons employed by the defendant. Executive Law § 292 (5) states, "The term 'employer’ does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his employ.” While plaintiff contends that defendant did employ at least four persons, this figure is reached only by including the principals Finbar Kenny and his wife as employees.