Germain v. Hobart Corp. (In re New London Store Fixture Co.)
[…] On occasion, such dishwashers may be dismantled and resold as used machines. No party introduced into evidence the terms of the debtor’s contract with the Hospital to indicate the extent of the debtor’s total work and the complete contract price. The parties stipulated that the balance due on the contract between the debtor and the Hospital was $35,136.50.

III.

Hobart contends, and the trustee denies, that Hobart’s furnishing and installation of the dishwasher is within the provisions of the Connecticut mechanic’s lien statutes, Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 49-33 et seq. (West Supp.1988). Section 49-33, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances ... and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected ... or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands ..., is subject to the payment of the claim.
[[Image here]]
(e) A mechanic’s lien shall not attach ... in favor of any subcontractor to a greater extent in the whole than the amount which the owner has agreed to pay any person through whom the subcontractor claims....
(f) Any such subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims, except that the subcontractor shall have a mechanic’s lien or right to claim a mechanic’s lien in the event of any default by that person....

A subcontractor’s right to a mechanic’s lien in Connecticut flows “from his equitable entitlement to the lien which would otherwise attach in favor of the general contractor.” Seaman v. Climate Control Corp., 181 Conn. 592, 601, 436 A.2d 271 (1980).