Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v. Lawson
[…] The parties are DIRECTED to file supplemental briefs not later than 42 days after the date of this order. The parties are directed to include among the questions briefed: (1) Did the abolition of joint liability in most tort actions, MCL 600.2956, eliminate the right of contribution among settling tortfeasors under MCL 600.2925a? (2) Under what circumstances does a "common liability" among settling tortfeasors and non-settling alleged tortfeasors exist? See MCL 600.2925a(2). Does "common liability" refer to joint liability only, or does it also include several liability? How should "common liability" be construed in light of the language of MCL 600.2925a(1) providing a right of contribution "when 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful death"? (3) Where a trier of fact must allocate liability in direct proportion to a person's percentage of fault, MCL 600.2957(1), when, if ever, might a tortfeasor's settlement of a case include another alleged tortfeasor's percentage of fault?