Gerken v. Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance
[…] The tire marks were made by a vehicle while performing a rapid right-hand turn, generating `yaw' tire marks. The basis of my opinion is that the tire marks show a yaw configuration evidencing a vehicle in a right-hand turn and skid which must be initiated and carried through by the driver of the vehicle to obtain the centrifugal tire mark results ...".

[2] Mr. Gerken filed a cross appeal on the basis that the MOE underinsured motorist provision is void as against public policy. He does not argue this point in his brief and we do not address it in this appeal.

[3] RCW 48.22.030(8) provides:

"For the purposes of this chapter, a `phantom vehicle' shall mean a motor vehicle which causes bodily injury, death, or property damage to an insured and has no physical contact with the insured or the vehicle which the insured is occupying at the time of the accident if:

"(a) The facts can be corroborated by competent evidence other than the testimony of the insured ...; and

"(b) The accident has been reported to the appropriate law enforcement agency within seventy-two hours of the accident."

[4] A petition for review was filed on March 17, 1994.