Geringer v. Union Electric Co.
[…] Appellant has had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the same issue in the previous lawsuit that he is now asserting against Sachs & Miller, P.C.

We conclude that the trial court did not err in dismissing appellant's second suit. Cause No. 862-01859 was barred by the doctrine of collateral estoppel as there was a final adjudication on the same issue in appellant's previous lawsuit.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

SATZ, P.J., and CRIST, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The relevant portion of § 537.045 provides as follows:

The parent or guardian, excluding foster parents, of any unemancipated minor, under eighteen years of age, in their care and custody, against whom judgment has been rendered for purposely marking upon, defacing or in any way damaging any property, shall be liable for the payment of that judgment up to an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars, provided that the parent or guardian has been joined as a party defendant in the original action. The judgment provided herein to be paid shall be paid to the owner of the property damaged, but such payment shall not be a bar to any criminal action or any proceeding against the unemancipated minor for such damage for the balance of the judgment not paid by the parent or guardian.