Gergen v. Bartzat
[…] The trial court concluded that it was a brokerage contract and, because defendant had not alleged that he was a licensed real estate broker, the contract was void. Accordingly, plaintiffs demurrer was sustained.

The relevant statutes in effect at the time of the transaction2 prohibited any person from engaging in the business of a real estate broker unless licensed to do so. Former ORS 696.020. That term was defined in former ORS 696.010:

"* * * *
"(8) 'Real estate broker’ means any person who, for another and for compensation or with the intention or in the expectation or upon the promise of receiving or collecting compensation:
"(a) Sells, exchanges, purchases, rents or leases real estate.
"* * * * *