Gerbing v. ITT Rayonier Incorporated
[…] William H. Adams, III, Thomas M. Baumer, Mahoney, Hadlow, Chambers & Adams, Jacksonville, Fla., for defendant.

OPINION AND FINAL JUDGMENT

CHARLES R. SCOTT, District Judge.

Plaintiff, a resident and citizen of Nassau County, Florida, seeks assessment *310 of fines against defendant, a sulfite manufacturer, who allegedly discharges refuse into the Amelia River in that county. Plaintiff bases his claim for relief upon 33 U.S.C. §§ 407 and 411, and purports to sue both for himself and on behalf of the United States of America through a qui tam action.

§ 407 clearly establishes that certain pollution of navigable waters shall "not be lawful", while § 411 provides, in part, that anyone who shall "instigate a violation" of § 407 shall

"* * * be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment * * * for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction". [emphasis added]

Plaintiff seeks to invoke the sanctions of § 411 through a qui tam proceeding, i. e., an action brought on behalf of the government by an informer seeking civil penalties for violation of a statute.