Gerber v. Town of Clarkstown
[…] (Real Property Law, § 339-g.) The common elements, as defined by the Act, include: “ (a) The land on which the building is located; (b) The foundations, columns, girders * * * (c) * * * yards, gardens, recreational or community facilities * * * and (h) All other parts of the property necessary or convenient to its existence, maintenance and safety, or normally in common use.” (Real Property Law, § 339-e, subd. 3.) In addition, Real Property Law (§ 339-i, subd. 3) specifically provides: “ The common elements shall remain undivided and no right shall exist to partition or divide any thereof.”

*223Moreover, the Legislature, in recognizing that a condominium was not to be treated as a subdivision, specifically stated that: ‘ ‘ Article nine-a of the Real Property Law [dealing with subdivided land] shall not apply to the property or any unit.” (Real Property Law, § 339-ee.)