715 P.2d 149 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] We would note, however, that San Juan County amended SJCC 16.08.020(m) on December 16, 1980, prohibiting the serial use of exemptions and lengthening the prior holding period required for use of exemptions to 5 years, thus adopting the County Planning Department's view.
ATTORNEY'S FEES
The County argues that, under RCW 64.40.020, as the prevailing party in this case, it is entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees both at the trial court level and on appeal.
RCW 64.40.020 provides that:
(1) Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: Provided, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of *63 lawful authority.
(2) The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees.
To qualify as an action for which attorney's fees are available to the prevailing party, a property owner must have filed an application for a permit and must also have alleged that the agency's actions were arbitrary, capricious or unlawful, etc. As defined in RCW 64.40.010, "[p]ermit" means "any governmental approval required by law before an owner of a property interest may improve, sell, transfer, or otherwise put real property to use."