715 P.2d 149 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] (2) The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees.
To qualify as an action for which attorney's fees are available to the prevailing party, a property owner must have filed an application for a permit and must also have alleged that the agency's actions were arbitrary, capricious or unlawful, etc. As defined in RCW 64.40.010, "[p]ermit" means "any governmental approval required by law before an owner of a property interest may improve, sell, transfer, or otherwise put real property to use."
[2] The Gerards filed no applications for building permits. Alleging arbitrary, capricious or unlawful processing of an application for a permit is required under RCW 64.40.020. Strict construction of the statute requires denial of attorney's fees to San Juan County, and we so hold.