996 F.2d 1193 | Fed. Cir. | 1993
[…] The better application of the assumption that Congress was aware of the established administrative interpretations would look to the body of “confidential employee” law prior to the enactment of PRA, rather than a single decision predating PEARA, resting as it does on the implications to be drawn from a footnote reference to a standard not necessary to the decision. Viewed against this backdrop, the exclusion from a postal worker bargaining unit under 39 U.S.C. § 1202(2) of “any employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely nonconfidential clerical capacity” is a marked expansion over the exclusion standard being applied to 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) employees.