996 F.2d 1193 | Fed. Cir. | 1993
[…] D.
Accordingly, the decisions of the MSPB in these eases are VACATED and these cases are REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
VACATED and REMANDED.
COSTS
Each party to bear its own costs.
. McCandless' position was rated at Executive and Administrative Schedule level 14 (EAS-14).
. The qualifications of a preference eligible are set out in 5 U.S.C. § 2108. The AJ observed that an adverse employment decision may be appealed to the MSPB by a preference eligible employed by the Postal Service pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B) which provides:
(B) a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions—
(ii) in the United States Postal Service or Postal Rate Commission.
. The full text of 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4) is set forth below in section V.A.2.
. Kintner’s position was rated at Executive and Administrative Schedule level 15 (EAS-15).