996 F.2d 1193 | Fed. Cir. | 1993
[…] Payne, 819 F.2d 128, 130 (5th Cir.1987). The PRA provides in relevant part:
The National Labor Relations Board shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for collective bargaining in the Postal Service. The National Labor Relations Board shall not include in any bargaining unit—
*1' ^
(2) any employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely nonconfi-dential clerical capacity.
39 U.S.C. § 1202.
2.
PEARA provides for appeal rights from adverse employment decisions affecting non-preference eligible employees who satisfy the parameters set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4), which provides in relevant part:
(A) Subchapter II of chapter 75 of title 5 shall apply—
(i) to any preference eligible in the Postal Service who is an employee within the*1199 meaning of section 7511(a)(1)(B) of such title; and
(ii) to any other individual who—
(I) is in the position of a supervisor or a management employee in the Postal Service, or is an employee of the Postal Service engaged in personnel work in other than a purely nonconfidential clerical capacity; and
(II) has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions.
Accordingly, a Postal Service employee may appeal an adverse employment decision to the MSPB where the employee is a manager, supervisor or confidential employee with at least one year of continuous service.