61 F.3d 599 | 8th Cir. | 1995
[…] Department of Labor regulations permit the ESOP to assume the rights and duties of the employer. 29 C.F.R. § 2550.408b-3(j) (1993).
. Participants may sell their stock to an ESOP (or an employer) on credit provided that they are given "adequate security and a reasonable interest rate for any credit extended.” 29 C.F.R. § 409(h)(5)(B) (1993).
.ERISA § 409(a), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (1985), provides:
(a) Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. A fiduciary may also be removed for a violation of section 1111 of this title.
. We assume arguendo that the decisions complained of by Roth and Ammon were a breach of fiduciaiy duty.