17 Va. Cir. 387 | Richmond County Cir. Ct. | 1989
[…] As can be seen, malice is an essential element of a violation of § 18.2-499. In Greenspan v. Osheroff, 232 Va. 388 (1988), the Supreme Court stated:
[Wjhen the fact-finder is satisfied from the evidence that the defendant’s primary and overriding purpose is to injure his victim in his reputation, trade, business or profession, motivated by hatred, spite or ill-will, the element of malice required by Code § 18.2-499 is established .... 232 Va. at 399 (emphasis added). See also Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Jones, 577 F. Supp. 968, 970 (W.D. Va. 1984).
The relevant portion of Section 18.2-500, referred to in the preceding section, states: "(a) Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of Section 18.2-499 may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff’s counsel, and without limiting the generality of the term ‘damages,’ shall include loss of profits.’’