17 Va. Cir. 387 | Richmond County Cir. Ct. | 1989
[…] Code § 18.2-499 in that they "knowingly and intentionally combined, associated, agreed, tortiously conspired, and mutually undertook to wrongfully appropriate and convert information and property belonging to Schultz and to use that information and property in furtherance of their own commercial and private purposes, thereby willfully and maliciously injuring Schultz in its profession." The case is presently before the court on defendants’
Section 18.2-499 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Any two or more persons who shall combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever, or for the purpose of willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act, shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under Section 18.2-500.1
As can be seen, malice is an essential element of a violation of § 18.2-499. In Greenspan v. Osheroff, 232 Va. 388 (1988), the Supreme Court stated:
[Wjhen the fact-finder is satisfied from the evidence that the defendant’s primary and overriding purpose is to injure his victim in his reputation, trade, business or profession, motivated by hatred, spite or ill-will, the element of malice required by Code § 18.2-499 is established .... 232 Va. at 399 (emphasis added). See also Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Jones, 577 F. Supp. 968, 970 (W.D. Va. 1984).