Gepfrich v. Gepfrich
[…] Canakaris, 382 So. 2d 1197 (Fla. 1980).

The husband also contends that the trial court erred in requiring him to maintain life insurance benefits payable to the wife in a sum equal to his outstanding support obligations, because these obligations terminate upon his death. See Linn v. Linn, 464 So. 2d 614 (Fla. 4th DCA 1985) (in absence of obligation from husband to wife which survives the death of husband, it is error to require the husband to maintain life insurance for wife's benefit). He does not contest the insurance provision for the child support or lump sum alimony.

Section 61.08(3), Florida Statutes, effective January 1, 1985, provides in part:

To the extent necessary to protect an award of alimony, the court may order any party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy ...

There is no reason to limit the provisions of this section to lump sum alimony, or circumstances where the wife's rights do not terminate upon death, as suggested by the husband.

In Clark v.