720 S.E.2d 305 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] Fort v. Rucker-Fort, 297 Ga. App. 3, 4 (676 SE2d 398) (2009) (punctuation omitted).
Id. at 4 (punctuation omitted).
Currid v. DeKalb State Court Prob. Dep’t., 285 Ga. 184, 187 (674 SE2d 894) (2009) (punctuation omitted); see also 2A Norman J. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 46:06 (6th ed. 2000) (“It is an elementary rule of construction that effect must be given, if possible, to every word, clause and sentence of a statute.”).
Currid, 285 Ga. at 187 (punctuation omitted).
Higdon v. City of Senoia, 273 Ga. 83, 86 (3) (538 SE2d 39) (2000); see also Singer, supra note 10, § 46:05 (noting that “statutes must be construed to further the intent of the legislature as evidenced by the entire statutory scheme” (emphasis supplied)).
OCGA § 9-11-42 (a) (“When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before the court, if the parties consent, the court may order a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters in issue in the actions; it may order all the actions consolidated . . . .”).
OCGA § 9-11-81; see Phagan v. State, 287 Ga. 856, 859 (700 SE2d 589) (2010) (“The provisions of the CPA are to apply to all special statutory proceedings except to the extent that there are specific rules of practice and procedure in conflict and expressly prescribed by law.”).
See Ga.