720 S.E.2d 305 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] See Ga. Power Co. v. Stowers, 282 Ga. App. 695, 697 (639 SE2d 605) (2006) (holding that a proceeding before a special master constitutes a special statutory proceeding); Nodvin v. Ga.
173 Ga. App. 218 (325 SE2d 863) (1984).
Eminent domain authority is conferred by two separate statutory titles. OCGA § 22-2-1 et seq. governs condemnation for general public purposes, including the construction of utilities. OCGA § 32-3-1 et seq. governs condemnation for transportation purposes.
Defoor, 173 Ga. App. at 219-20.
OCGA § 32-3-17.1.
See Defoor, 173 Ga. App. at 219-20.
OCGA § 32-3-17.1. In their appellees’ brief, condemnees assert that the last sentence in OCGA § 22-2-135, which provides that “it shall be within the power of the court to hear the cause as speedily as may be consistent with justice and due process of law,” authorizes consolidation here. However, condemnees failed to raise this argument below, and it is clear from the superior court’s order that it did not consider OCGA § 22-2-135 in its ruling to consolidate these petitions. Therefore, this argument is waived. See Dep’t of Transp. v.