Georgia Self-Insurers Guaranty Trust Fund v. Thomas
[…] Georgia Self-Insurers Guaranty Trust Fund v. Thomas

501 S.E.2d 818 | Ga. | 1998

501 S.E.2d 818 (1998)
269 Ga. 560

GEORGIA SELF-INSURERS GUARANTY TRUST FUND
v.
THOMAS.

No. S97G1423.

Supreme Court of Georgia.

July 6, 1998.

Daniel C. Kniffen, William Gregory Pope, Drew, Eckl & Farnham, Atlanta, for Georgia Self-Insurers Guaranty Trust Fund.

Rodney Hanson Bennett, Bennett & Hamilton, Rossville, for Richard L. Thomas.

CARLEY, Justice.

At issue in this case is the proper interpretation of several interrelated provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act. OCGA § 34-9-17(b) provides, in relevant part, that compensation shall not be allowed for an injury which is "due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or *819 a controlled substance...." In furtherance of this policy, OCGA § 34-9-17(b)(3) mandates that, if the employee unjustifiably refuses to submit to a reliable, scientific drug test "to be performed in the manner set forth in OCGA § 34-9-415," then a rebuttable presumption will arise that the