Georgia Power Co. v. Campaign for a Prosperous Georgia
[…] Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur, except Hill, C. J., and Gregory, J., who concur in the judgment only and Weltner J., who dissents. Smith, J., disqualified. WELTNER, Justice, dissenting.

In my opinion, the Public Service Commission was an indispensible *259 party to the proceeding in superior court, and the trial judge was correct in dismissing the complaint for nonjoinder. Loyd v. Ga. State Health Planning &c. Agency, 168 Ga. App. 850 (310 SE2d 738) (1983); Judd v. Valdosta Zoning Bd. of App., 147 Ga. App. 128 (248 SE2d 196) (1978).

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 46-2-59 provides in relevant part as follows:

"(a) In all proceedings before the commission, the parties to such proceeding shall consist of the affected applicant, any person who is permitted to intervene as provided in this Code section, and the Utility Finance Section established pursuant to Article 2A of this chapter."

"(e) The commission or hearing officer shall permit only the following persons to intervene:

(1) A person upon whom a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene;

(2) A person who demonstrates a legal, property, or other interest in the proceeding.