Georgia Power Co. v. Campaign for a Prosperous Georgia
[…] In determining whether to permit intervention, the hearing officer may consider whether the person's interest is adequately represented by other parties and whether the intervention will unduly delay the proceedings or prejudice the rights of other parties;

(3) Any member of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, who may without fee intervene on behalf of his constituents with the full rights and privileges of a designated party."

"(f) The commission or hearing officer may condition any order permitting intervention so as to assure orderly conduct of the proceeding."

[2] Subsection (a) of OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) is the provision of that Code section most relevant to this case. It provides that "[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This Code section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy."