Georgia Physical Therapy, Inc. v. McCullough
[…] Having committed negligence per se, the court concluded that the OCGA § 9-11-9.1 affidavit requirement was not applicable. The court relied on Central Anesthesia Assoc. v. Worthy, 254 Ga. 728, 333 S.E.2d 829 (1985), in which the Supreme Court held that Central Anesthesia had breached a statutory duty in allowing an uncertified student nurse anesthetist to administer anesthesia while not under the direction of an anesthesiologist.

On appeal, GPT argues that the complaint did not assert a claim arising from a breach of a statutory duty. Even if it had, GPT asserts that OCGA § 43-5-1(2) is inapplicable. We agree. OCGA § 43-5-1 does not require that a physical therapy group have a physician on staff. Further, the Code section delineates those procedures, "use [of] physical modalities, such as heat, light, sound, cold, electricity, or mechanical devices," a trainer is permitted to perform on a *637 patient "upon the advice and consent of a physician." By failing to specify that this list is without limitation, the list of procedures contemplated by the statute must be construed as inclusive. See generally Hamlin v.