Georgia Mental Health Institute v. Padgett
[…] This duplication of benefits, the State argues, is contrary to the statutory intent as set out in OCGA § 34-9-104 (e) (formerly Code Ann. § 114-709 (e), as amended) and to applicable case law. We agree.

OCGA § 34-9-104 (e), supra, provides in pertinent part: “Where a lump sum payment . . . has been made to an employee . . . and a subsequent change in condition is found to have occurred, the employer shall be entitled to credit against future income benefits equal to the amount of the lump sum . . . payment.” This Code section is consistent with OCGA § 34-9-263 (b) (3) (formerly Code Ann. § 114-406 (b) (3), as amended) which provides: “If any employee is receiving benefits under this Code section and experiences a change in condition qualifying the employee for income benefits under Code Section 34-9-261 [compensation for total disability] . . . any payments under this Code section shall cease until further change of employee’s condition occurs.” In accordance with this view, see Benton v. U. S. Cas. Co., 118 Ga.