Georgia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance v. Musgrove
[…] Ins. Co., 156 Ga. App. 230, supra, as modified by Flewellen v. Atlanta Cas. Co., 250 Ga. 709, supra, if an "insured" has not been afforded an opportunity to reject the maximum coverage (which opportunity defendant claims was afforded to plaintiffs), then the insurance policy provides $50,000 PIP coverage from its inception. As such, defendant argues that plaintiffs' present claim for increased coverage was available to them at the time of the prior suit. Thus, by failing to put this claim in issue in the prior suit, defendant argues that the plaintiffs are barred from doing so now.

OCGA § 9-12-40 (formerly Code § 110-501) provides: "A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." Under this statute, it is clear that the plaintiffs may not recover increased benefits under all three Musgrove policies in view of the ruling in Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Musgrove, 153 Ga.