Georgia Department of Labor v. Sims
[…] We granted the Department of Labor’s discretionary appeal.

1. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in affirming the decision of the State Personnel Board because the board had erred in modifying the sanction imposed. Appellant contends that, after finding that the rules and regulations of the board had been complied with and there had been proper cause for Sims’ dismissal, the board lacked the authority to change the sanction imposed by the Department of Labor. We do not agree. Under Code Ann. § 40-2207(d) (now OCGA § 45-20-8 (d)) “[t]he board may modify the action of the appointing authority but may not increase the severity of such action on the employee.” See Dept. of Human Resources v. Green, 160 Ga. App. 37, 39 (285 SE2d 772) (1981). Clearly, the Board had the authority to make the modification pursuant to the statute and it follows that the trial court did not err in affirming the lesser sanction in this regard.