Georgia Department of Labor v. Sims
[…] For this reason the court remanded the case for imposition of a less severe sanction. Appellant’s argument is that the court was without authority to take this action. We disagree.

Decided December 2, 1982 Rehearing denied December 17, 1982 Michael J. Bowers, Attorney General, Marion O. Gordon, Verley J. Spivey, Senior Assistant Attorneys General, Kirby G. Atkinson, Wayne P. Yancey, John E. Bumgartner, Assistant Attorneys General, for appellant.

*858Code Ann. § 40-2207.1 (m) (now OCGA § 45-20-9 (m)) provides that the reviewing court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” There is no such restriction as to conclusions of law. Compare Code Ann. § 81A-152 (a) (now OCGA § 9-11-52 (a)). Section 40-2207.1 (m) further provides: “The court may affirm the decision or order of the board or remand the case for further proceedings.”