S13G1555. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS v. COUCH. NAHMIAS, Justice. David Lee Couch filed a tort lawsuit against the Georgia Department of
[…] OCGA § 50-21-22 (5) (emphasis added).
[4] As to contract actions, the Constitution’s sovereign immunity paragraph says: “The state’s defense of sovereign immunity is hereby waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract now existing or hereafter entered into by the state or its departments and agencies.” Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (c). OCGA § 50-21-1 similarly says: “The defense of sovereign immunity is waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract existing on April 12, 1982, or thereafter entered into by the state, departments and agencies of the state, and state authorities.” OCGA § 13-6-11 says: “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff