S13G1555. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS v. COUCH. NAHMIAS, Justice. David Lee Couch filed a tort lawsuit against the Georgia Department of
[…] See also OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) (“The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action . . . if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under Chapter 11 of this title, the ‘Georgia Civil Practice Act.’”).
[13] In the Court of Appeals, the Department also challenged the trial court’s award of $4,782 in litigation expenses, see Couch, 322 Ga. App. at 239, but in this Court the Department disputes only the calculation of the attorney fees. We note that the affidavit submitted by Couch’s attorneys