S13G1555. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS v. COUCH. NAHMIAS, Justice. David Lee Couch filed a tort lawsuit against the Georgia Department of
[…] See Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. Fulton County, 183 Ga. App. 891, 892-893, 894-895 (360 SE2d 425) (1987). The GTCA expressly abrogated the prejudgment interest holding of Eastern Air Lines, prohibiting awards of such interest in tort actions against the state, see OCGA § 50-21-30 – but the General Assembly did not similarly prohibit awards of attorney fees against the state for litigation misconduct based on statutes outside the GTCA.
Finally, we recognize that an award of attorney fees under § 9-11-68 (b) requires the state to make a payment from the treasury, and that a fundamental purpose of sovereign immunity is the protection of state funds. See OCGA § 50-21-21 (recognizing “the inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the traditional doctrine of sovereign immunity,” but also stating that “[t]he exposure of the state treasury to tort liability must . . . be limited”); In Interest of A.V.B., 267 Ga. 728, 728 (482 SE2d 275) (1997) (“[T]he primary purpose of sovereign immunity is to protect state coffers”).