S13G1555. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS v. COUCH. NAHMIAS, Justice. David Lee Couch filed a tort lawsuit against the Georgia Department of
[…] Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (c). OCGA § 50-21-1 similarly says: “The defense of sovereign immunity is waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract existing on April 12, 1982, or thereafter entered into by the state, departments and agencies of the state, and state authorities.” OCGA § 13-6-11 says: “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.”
[5] Specifically, the element of bad faith that will support a claim for expenses of litigation under OCGA § 13-6-11[ ] must relate to the acts in the transaction itself prior to the litigation, not to the motive with which a party proceeds in the litigation.