George v. United States
[…] If the right of removal were denied, the Ninth Circuit foresaw that the United States would be forced to foreclose liens of less than the jurisdictional amount in state court, unless an independent suit were first filed in federal court. Such a result, of course, is plainly contemplated by the clause of Section 2410 waiving immunity “in any civil action or suit * * * in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter.” This result would not occur, however, because the United States in the Hood case had affirmatively sought to foreclose the liens by counterclaims and thus had established conclusively its interest in federal court.