George v. United States
[…] Coupled with the jurisdictional grant to the state court contained in Article 1906 though, this section would permit a suit to quiet title to be brought in the state court, since it allows the United States to be named a party “in any civil action or suit * * * in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter.” Furthermore, it would be proper to sue the United States alone in state court. Coson v. United States, D.C. S.D.Cal.1958, 169 F.Supp. 671.

The waiver of sovereign immunity, however, is expressly conditioned by Section 1444 under which defendant removed the action to this court. Section 1444 states:

“Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.”