George v. United States
[…] . Under this position, the employee’s return of capital is tax-free; however, the return of capital is spread over the life of the annuity. Thus, each payment, including the lump-sum payment, is treated as both the receipt of income and the return of "an aliquot portion" of the premium paid for it. See Shimota, 21 Cl.Ct. at 516 n. 12.

. The separate contracts doctrine was enacted by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.L. No. 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, and TAMRA, and is embodied in 26 U.S.C. §§ 72(d) and 414.

. 26 U.S.C. § 72(e) applies to amounts received under an annuity contract, but not received as an annuity. Any amount that is received “on or after the annuity starting date, shall be included in gross income.” 26 U.S.C. § 72(e)(2)(A).

. 26 U.S.C. § 414(j) provides:

For purposes of this part, the term "defined benefit plan” means any plan which is not a defined contribution plan.

. 5 U.S.C. § 8339(a) provides:

[T]he annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter ... is—