George v. United States
[…] This Notice is consistent with Rev.Rul. 79-259 which states that for certain defined benefit plans to qualify under § 414(k), the separate account must resemble a defined contribution plan under § 414(i). Rev.Rul. 79-259, 1979-2 C.B. 197, 198.

The records of employee contributions under the CSRS do not resemble accounts under a defined contribution plan. Earnings on an employee’s contributions are not tracked because they are not significant to the employee’s retirement benefit which is based on average pay and years of service. See 5 U.S.C. § 8339. Thus, these records fail to satisfy § 414(k). Contra Guilzon v. Commissioner, 985 F.2d 819, 822-23 (5th Cir. 1993); Montgomery v. United States, 829 F.Supp. 1061, 1065 (S.D.Ind.1993).

Focusing on the second requirement under 26 U.S.C. § 414(k) — that the plan provide “a benefit derived from employer contributions which is based partly on the balance of the separate account of a participant” — plaintiffs argue that the alternative form of annuity is a benefit ultimately derived from employer *379contributions because the overall annuity amount is fixed regardless of the amount of employee contributions.