George v. United States
[…] . The separate contracts doctrine was enacted by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.L. No. 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, and TAMRA, and is embodied in 26 U.S.C. §§ 72(d) and 414.

. 26 U.S.C. § 72(e) applies to amounts received under an annuity contract, but not received as an annuity. Any amount that is received “on or after the annuity starting date, shall be included in gross income.” 26 U.S.C. § 72(e)(2)(A).

. 26 U.S.C. § 414(j) provides:

For purposes of this part, the term "defined benefit plan” means any plan which is not a defined contribution plan.

. 5 U.S.C. § 8339(a) provides:

[T]he annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter ... is—
(1) 1 ¡6 percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 5 years; plus
(2) 1)4 percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as exceeds 5 years but does not exceed 10 years; plus
(3) 2 percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as exceeds 10 years.

. The court is not persuaded by the conclusion of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Indiana in Montgomery.