George v. United States
[…] . 26 U.S.C. § 72 allows for the tax-free return of capital as part of annuity payments.

Gross income does not include that part of any amount received as an annuity under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract which bears the same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract (as of the annuity starting date) bears to the expected return under the contract (as of such date).

26 U.S.C. § 72(b)(1).

. IRC § 72(e)(5)(E)(i) provides:

This paragraph shall apply to—
(i) any amount received, whether in a single sum or otherwise, under a contract in full discharge of the obligation under the contract which is in the nature of a refund of the consideration paid for the contract.
In the case of any amount to which the proceeding sentence applies, the rule of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply.

. IRC § 72(e)(5)(A) provides:

In any case to which this paragraph applies—
(i) paragraphs (2)(B) and (4)(A) shall not apply, and
(ii) if paragraph (2)(A) does not apply,
the amount shall be included in gross income, but only to the extent it exceeds the investment in the contract.

. 26 U.S.C. § 72(d) provides:

. 26 U.S.C. § 414(k)(2) provides in part that:

A defined benefit plan which provides a benefit derived from employer contributions which is based partly on the balance of the separate account of a participant shall—