George v. United States
[…] If this were to happen, a retiree who elects the “alternative form of annuity” would receive a package with a greater present value than the retiree who just receives an ordinary annuity. Since the two programs, the alternative form of annuity and the ordinary annuity, must be actuarially equivalent, some of the benefit of the alternative form of annuity, of necessity, must be based on funds in addition to the employee’s contributions.

Even though the CSRS is a defined benefit plan it can still qualify under 26 U.S.C. § 72(d) through 26 U.S.C. § 414(k). Section 414(k) provides:

A defined benefit plan which provides a benefit derived from employer contributions which is based partly on the balance of the separate account of a participant shall—
(2) for purposes of section 72(d) ... be treated as consisting of a defined contribution plan to the extent benefits are based on the separate account of a participant and as a defined benefit plan with respect to the remaining portion of benefits under the plan.

26 U.S.C. § 414(k). Thus, to qualify for separate contract treatment .under § 72(d), the CSRS must have a separate accounting and a benefit derived from employer contributions based partially on the employee’s contributions. Id.

Both parties urge the court to consider I.R.S. Notice 87-13, and its interpretation of the separate account requirement. That Notice anticipates an account to which “gains, losses, distributions, forfeitures, and other credits are allocated.”