George v. Parke-Davis
[…] Thus, Eli Lilly had exculpated itself from liability. The plaintiff has requested this court to allow her to sue Eli Lilly as manufacturer and Stanley has submitted a claim against Eli Lilly for contribution and indemnity. Stanley and the plaintiff, in essence, ask this court to create vertical liability between the manufacturer of DES and the distributor, in addition to the horizontal liability which Martin established among the various distributors of DES.

In Washington, products liability claims are governed by statute. RCW 7.72.010(2) defines a manufacturer as a party who "designs, produces, makes, fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the relevant product or component part of a product ..." (Italics ours.) Stanley argues that, following the rationale of Martin, each defendant who "contributed to the risk of injury" bears some culpability to the plaintiff.