George v. Nevada Gaming Commission
[…] In the event an application is denied, the commission shall prepare and file its written decision upon which its order denying such application is based.”

NRS 463.315(13), referred to in the foregoing quotation, reads as follows:

“The judicial review by the district and supreme courts afforded in this chapter shall be the exclusive method of review of commission actions, decisions and orders, and shall preclude the use of any of the extraordinary common law writs or other equitable proceedings.”

NRS 463.220(3):

“After final order of the state gaming control board recommending denial of an application, the commission, after considering the recommendation of the board, may:
“(a) Deny the application;
“(b) Remand the matter to the board for such further investigation and reconsideration as the commission may order; or
“(c) By unanimous vote of the members present, grant the application for a license.”