George v. Nevada Gaming Commission
[…] George had not been previously issued a license.

NRS 463.210:

“1. Within a reasonable time after filing of an application and such supplemental information as the board may require, the board shall commence its investigation of the applicant and shall conduct such proceedings in accordance with applicable regulations as it may deem necessary.

“2. The board shall make its order, either recommending approval or denial of an application, not longer than 90 days after the application and supporting data are completed and filed with the board.