282 F.2d 486 | D.C. Cir. | 1960
[…] We think the Walsh-Healey Act creates a presumption that the dealer or manufacturer who signs a public contract containing Walsh-Healey covenants is the contracting principal.
For these reasons, the judgment of the District Court is
Affirmed.
. The Act applies only to contracts “in any amount exceeding $10,000.” 49 Stat. 2036 (1936), as amended, 41 U.S.C.A. § 35.
. Section 37 of the Act provides:
“The Comptroller General is authorized and directed to distribute a list to all agencies of the United States containing the names of persons or firms found by the Secretary of Labor to have breached any of the agreements or representations required by sections 35-45 of this title.