26531-8-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Aug 19, 1991
[…] If, however, the court finds that Kimberly is not presently a fit parent and that custody should be awarded to Andrew, *386 then written findings of fact must be made pursuant to the schedule regarding the child support that Kimberly is capable of paying. The court erred by failing to make written findings regarding its support decision, contrary to the statutory requirements. RCW 26.19.020(2), (4).[4] Thus, we reverse the trial court's order and remand the case with instructions for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

FORREST and BAKER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 26.09.260(1) reads in pertinent part:

"(1) The court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards, the court shall retain the residential schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless:

"(a) The parents agree to the modification;

"(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with the consent of the other parent in substantial deviation from the parenting plan; or