George v. GPU Nuclear Corp.
[…] See 77 P.S. § 1, et seq. (Purdon’s 1992). If Plaintiffs’ claim is properly characterized a workmen’s compensation claim, this court cannot entertain the action. See 42 U.S.C.S. § 2014(w). Although the Price-Anderson Amendments state that federal courts may entertain public liability actions arising from nuclear incidents, the Amendments specifically prohibit federal courts from entertaining actions that are more correctly characterized workmen’s compensation claims. § 2014(w) (“The term ‘public liability’ means any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident ... except: (i) claims under State or Federal workmen’s compensation acts of employees of persons indemnified who are employed at the site of and in connection with the activity where the nuclear incident occurs____”). The court must now determine whether Plaintiffs’ claims present a true public liability action pursuant to the Price-Anderson Amendments, or whether the action should have been brought before the Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Board.