George v. George
[…] Spriggs v. Carson, 470 Pa. 290, 368 A.2d 635 (1977).

We believe the proper disposition of this case is to apply the statute in question in such a way as to read it as providing for reciprocity of remedies for spouses. See Commonwealth ex rel. Stein v. Stein, 487 Pa. 1, 406 A.2d 1381 (1979). A finding of unconstitutionality is an alternative no longer available by virtue of 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301 (1979 Pamphlet) which provides:

(a) General rule — In recognition of the adoption of section 28 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that where in any statute heretofore enacted there is a designation restricted to a single sex, the designation shall be deemed to refer to both sexes unless the designation does not operate to deny or abridge equality of rights under the law of this Commonwealth because of the sex of the individual.
Order reversed.

MANDERINO, J., did not participate in the decision in this case.

*137 ROBERTS, J., concurs in the result for the reason that 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301 requires that the statute allowing bed and board divorce be interpreted to provide the same remedy for both husbands and wives.