George T. Phillips v. Edward J. Brennan, Bureau of Prisons and United States Parole Commission
[…] Id.

At the outset, we note that there is no dispute that Phillips had access to his institutional file and documentary evidence prior to the hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4208(b) and 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(a). Section 4208 requires the Commission to provide the prisoner “reasonable access to a report or other document to be used by the Commission in making its determination” at least thirty days prior to any hearing. The regulations governing parole determinations include similar language, but require disclosure of reports and other documents sixty days prior to the hearing. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(a). Both the statute and the regulations are silent with respect to pre-hearing disclosure of the oral statements to be made at the parole hearing. Moreover, according to 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(b), the scope of disclosure explicitly “is limited to reports and other documents to be used by the Commission in making its determination.” -Thus, by giving Phillips access to his files more than sixty days before his hearing, the Commission fully complied with the disclosure requirements of § 4208 and § 2.55.