George T. Phillips v. Edward J. Brennan, Bureau of Prisons and United States Parole Commission
[…] We similarly reject Phillips' remaining claims. The Commission properly considered both Smith’s statements and Phillips’ responses. Federal regulations permit the Commission when making a parole determination to consider, among other things, “[a] statement, which may be presented orally-or otherwise, by any victim of the offense for which the prisoner is imprisoned about the financial, social, psychological, and emotional harm done to, or loss suffered by such victim.” See 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(a).

Moreover,- 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(b)(1) states:

There shall also be taken into consideration such additional relevant information concerning the prisoner (including information submitted by the prisoner) as may be reasonable available.... The Commission encourages the submission of relevant information concerning an eligible prisoner by interested persons.

See 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(b)(1). These regulations explicitly instruct the Commission to consider all relevant information. Our authority to review the Commission’s decision is limited.