375 Mass. 549 | Mass. | 1978
[…] We do not believe the Court’s opinion can be read so narrowly. Indeed, the Court characterized the Mississippi tax there in issue as a “sales tax.” Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v. Brady, supra at 275. The label by which a tax is known should not control the constitutional principles by which it is judged. That is a dominant theme in the Complete Auto Transit opinion. See id. at 284.
The provision of G. L. c. 64H, § 6 (b), on which Carrington relies exempts from taxation the gross receipts from sales of taxable personal property in “which the vendor is obligated under the terms of any agreement to deliver to a purchaser outside the commonwealth or to an interstate carrier for delivery to a purchaser outside the commonwealth ” (emphasis supplied).