477 F.2d 1331 | 5th Cir. | 1973
[…] If the court renders judgment on the merits against the plaintiff, the court shall make findings as provided in Rule 52(a). Unless the court in its order for dismissal otherwise specifies, a dismissal under this subdivision and any dismissal not provided for in this rule, other than a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction, for improper venue, or for failure to join a party under Rule 19, operates as an adjudication upon the merits."
29 C.F.R. 1918.81(g) provides:
"No draft shall be hoisted unless the winch or crane operator(s) can clearly see the draft itself or see the signals of any signalman associated with the operation."
It is plaintiff's argument that inherent in this provision is a requirement that the signalman (lookout) must also be stationed where he can see.