George Hyman Construction Co. v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
[…] See Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Plaintiff’s Renewed Motion for Summary Judgment at 5 note 3 (emphasis added).

. 41 U.S.C. § 611 provides in part that "[ijnterest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof.”

. See United States v. North Carolina, 136 U.S. 211, 10 S.Ct. 920, 34 L.Ed. 336 (1890); General Railway Signal Co. v. WMATA, No. 84-1717, slip op. at 5 (D.D.C. May 29, 1985).