George H. Swatek, Inc. v. North Star Graphics, Inc.
[…] We are satisfied that the trial court properly excluded evidence of defendant's air freight expenses, lost profits and injury to good will and reputation. It is perfectly clear that when the seller of goods breaches its contract with the buyer, the buyer can obtain the goods elsewhere and sue the seller for *285 the difference between the contract price and market price, N.J.S.A. 12A:2-712(2), or the buyer can elect to recover damages for non-delivery based on the difference between the market price at the time he learned of the breach and the contract price. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-713. In either case, the buyer can recover incidental and consequential damages. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-715, which allows recovery of these damages, provides:

Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages.
(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.

Damages for lost profits and additional expenses "come within the category of consequential damages." Seaman v. United States Steel Corp., 166 N.J. Super. 467, 471, 400 A.2d 90 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 81 N.J. 282, 405 A.2d 826 (1979).