George Fisher Robinson v. Commonwealth
[…] It was only then that Officer Cox parked his car, got out of the police vehicle, and entered the backyard.

Considering these facts, the trial court found that Officer Cox’s subsequent intrusion into the backyard was justified because he possessed both probable cause and exigent circumstances.13 We agree. Clearly, once the officer observed the *558seemingly underage individuals holding beer bottles and then fleeing from the police presence, he had probable cause to believe that a crime was being committed. See, e.g., Code § 4.1-305(A) (providing that “[n]o person” under the age of 21 “shall consume, purchase or possess, or attempt to consume, purchase or possess, any alcoholic beverage”); see also State v.