George Farias v. Bexar County Board of Trustees for Mental Health Mental Retardation Services
[…] Farias argues he asserted these alleged violations to show how the defendants had attained their other unlawful objectives, not to obtain relief. Following the trial, Farias filed another suit in a Texas state district court. The claims raised in the new state court action were very similar to the claims originally brought before the federal court. On motion from the defendants, the federal district judge enjoined Farias’s new state court action under the relitigation exception to the Anti-Injunction Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283.

Under the Anti-Injunction Act, a federal court “may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State Court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 2283. The “to protect or effectuate its judgments” exception is known as the relitigation exception. Chick Kam Choo v. Exxon Corp., 486 U.S. 140, 108 S.Ct. 1684, 100 L.Ed.2d 127 (1988), is the controlling ease dealing with this exception and controls our analysis in the case at bar.