George F. Robertson Plastering Co. v. Altman
[…] Plaintiff alleged that defendant owners “have waived time for the filing of a mechanic’s lien against said property”; defendants contend that the statutory requirement to file a mechanic’s lien within the prescribed period cannot be waived. We agree and so hold. Section 429.0101 provides that every person who does work or furnishes material, etc., “ * * * upon complying with the provisions of sections 429.010 to 429.340, shall-have for his work or labor done, or materials * * * a lien * * Section 429.080 provides “It shall be the duty of [every person] * * * seeking to obtain the benefit of the provisions of sections 429.010 to 429.340 within four months, after the indebtedness shall have accrued, to file with the clerk of the circuit court * * * a just and true account of the demand due him * * * which is to be a lien * * Section 429.180 provides “ * * * The petition, among other things, shall allege the facts necessary for securing a lien under said sections * *

The effect of the above provisions is to limit the duration of the opportunity to secure the lien.