George F. Jewett, Jr., and Lucille M. Jewett v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] When she dies, Margaret Jewett’s will provides for distribution of the trust corpus in equal shares to the children of George and Mary then living. Appellant George F. Jewett, Jr., is one of those children. In 1972, he executed two disclaimers, the first for 95 percent and a later one for the remaining 5 percent of his interest in the trust remainder. The parties have stipulated that appellant thus had no share in the trust remainder after December 14, 1972.

The issue in this case is whether these disclaimers are subject to gift tax under applicable law. 26 U.S.C. § 2501 provides in part: “A tax * * * is hereby imposed * * * on the transfer of property by gift * * *.”

Section 2511(a) makes it clear that the tax imposed by § 2501 is to cover all types of property interests. The tax “shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible * * *.” A contingent remainder subject to divestiture, such as appellant’s, is not excepted.

Treas.Reg. § 25.2511-l(c) reads in part: “(c) The gift tax also applies to gifts indirectly made.