George F. Jewett, Jr., and Lucille M. Jewett v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Judgment affirmed.

. Lucille M. Jewett elected to consent to treat the gifts made by her husband, George F. Jewett, Jr., during the taxable year 1972 as having been made by both husband and wife to the extent allowed by law. She is therefore an appellant in this action.

. Although it is only applicable to transfers creating an interest in the person disclaiming made after December 31, 1976, the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L. No. 94-455, § 2009 (26 U.S.C. § 2518) adopts the substance of Treas. Reg. § 25.2511-l(c), and in the interest of uniformity substitutes nine months for the “reasonable” standard of timeliness. It provides in part:

“(a) General rule.-For purposes of this subtitle, if a person makes a qualified disclaimer with respect to any interest in property, this subtitle shall apply with respect to such interest as if the interest had never been transferred to such person.
(b) Qualified disclaimer defíned.-For purposes of subsection (a), the term ‘qualified disclaimer’ means an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property but only if-
(1) such refusal is in writing,
(2) such writing is received by the transfer- or of the interest, his legal representative, or the holder of the legal title to the property to which the interest relates not later than the date which is 9 months after the later of-
(A) the day on which the transfer creating the interest in such person is made, or
(B) the day on which such person attains the age 21,
(3) such person has not accepted the interest or any of its benefits, * * *”

. Keinath has been recently followed by the Eighth Circuit en banc in Cottrell v. Commissioner, 628 F.2d 1127 (1980). The question there was whether the rule in Keinath applied where the holder of a contingent remainder interest also had a general power of appointment.