George F. Deutschmann, Inc. v. Leiser
[…] Industrial Commission of Missouri, 511 S.W.2d 898 (Mo.App.1974) [7]. The Commission made no finding that Ms. Leiser’s activities were not those enumerated in the statute. That fact determination is for the Commission.

While we are bound by the determinations of fact made by the Commission, we must make our own determination of the law. Specifically we must decide whether persons employed as floral designers by a nursery or greenhouse operation which produces over half of the flowers used in its floral shop are in agricultural labor within the exemptions of Sec. 288.034(12 (1)).

The key statutory provision is Sec. 288.-034(12 (1) (b) d i) which exempts employees:

“In the employ of the operator of a farm in handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing, or delivering to storage or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, in its unmanufactured state, any agricultural or horticultural commodity; but only if such operator produced more than one-half of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed;” (Emphasis supplied).

Under Sec. 288.034(12 (1) (b) e) a nursery or greenhouse is a “farm.” It is to be observed that the statute bases the exemption not upon the nature of the employer’s operation but upon the work performed by the employee.