George Benz & Sons v. Hardin
[…] The remedy for a dissatisfied handler is found in other sections of the law permitting him to petition the Secretary of Agriculture for a new hearing where up-to-date conditions would be examined. The court, though curious as to how the enlarged plan has been operating, is satisfied that the Secretary’s Amending order was based on substantial evidence at the time of the 1968 hearings and should be affirmed and not set aside, nor should any injunction issue.

Plaintiff attacks the referendum on constitutional grounds. 7 U.S.C. § 608c(9) as above stated requires approval of two-thirds of the producers in the area before a milk marketing order or. an amendment thereto can be issued and Section 608c(12) provides in part:

“. . . the Secretary shall consider the approval or disapproval by any cooperative association of producers ... as the approval or disapproval of the producers who are members of, stockholders in, or under, contract with, such cooperative association of producers.”

Cooperatives Land O’Lakes and Twin City Milk Producers Association voted for their producer members in the referendum.