Gentry v. Cookeville General Hospital
[…] The City of Cookeville was negligent in failing to properly manage the pregnancy of Cheryl Gentry; and in failing to perform a Caesarean section sooner. The City knew or should have known of the risks of delay of delivery and was negligent in continuing to administer the drug Pitocin.

The complaint does not state that the action against the City is brought by virtue of T.C.A. §§ 29-20-201 et seq., the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, but such Act is the only authority for this action against the City, hence it must be considered the basis of this action.

Said Act, T.C.A. § 29-20-201, provides in pertinent part as follows:

General rule of immunity from suit— Exception. — (a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.
(c) When immunity is removed by this chapter any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter.

T.C.A. § 29-20-205 provides in pertinent part: