196 Conn. 596 | Conn. | 1985
[…] We recognize that it is a proper exercise of the legislative function to define the words contained in a statute. See Neptune Park Assn. v. Steinberg, 138 Conn. 357, 362, 84 A.2d 687 (1951); 1A Sands, Sutherland Statutory Construction (4th Ed. 1972) § 20.08; but cf. United Interchange, Inc. v. Spellacy, 144 Conn. 647, 654-55, 136 A.2d 801 (1957).
For purposes of this case, it is sufficient to say that General Statutes § 47-72 in providing that a conveyance from a “declarant” to a purchaser of a “unit” shall be “by warranty deed or lease, conveying to the purchaser of such unit an indefeasible title in fee simple absolute or leasehold estate to the unit and to the percentage of undivided interest in the common elements appertaining to the unit. . .” (emphasis added) refers to the quality of the estate that the grantee receives.
See footnote 11, supra.
The Condominium Act specifically defines such terms as “property,” “building,” and “improvements.” General Statutes § 47-68a.