196 Conn. 596 | Conn. | 1985
[…] An historic district ordinance is, in practical effect, in the nature of a zoning ordinance. We note that while the historic district statute predated the condominium act, the former statute was substantially amended in 1980 by Public Acts 1980, No. 80-314. That 1980 amendment introduced that portion of § 7-147b (g) we have before us.
Although “unit” is generally defined in the definitional section of the condominium act in § 47-68a, the
The language in § 7-147b (g) which provides that “[a]ny tenant in common of any freehold interest in any land shall have a vote equal to the fraction of his ownership in said interest," the defendants argue, should be interpreted to mean that each PTC unit owner is entitled to one full vote. This is so, they argue, because