196 Conn. 596 | Conn. | 1985
[…] Restatement Of Property, §§ 8,14-18 (1936).”
Chapter 97a of the General Statutes is entitled “Historic Districts and Historic Properties.” Part I of that section, which includes § 7-147b (g) is entitled “Historic Districts” and Part II is entitled “Historic Properties.” See New York, N.H. & H. R. Co. v. Orange, 91 Conn. 472, 479, 100 A. 25 (1917).
Public Acts 1980, No. 80-314, now codified as General Statutes § 7-147b, made significant amendment to the then-existing historic district statute. Subsection (g) of that public act, now General Statutes § 7-147b (g), was amended as follows: “(g) The legislative body [after reviewing the report of the historic district study committee] shall, NOT LATER THAN SIXTY-FIVE DAYS FROM RECEIPT OF SUCH REPORT, [cause] AUTHORIZE THE CLERK OF THE MUNICIPALITY, OR HIS DESIGNEE, TO MAIL ballots to [be taken of the owners] EACH OWNER of record of [all] real property to be included in the proposed district OR DISTRICTS on the question of [the adoption of an historic district ordinance and, if seventy-five per cent of all such owners voting thereon vote affirmatively by such bal